Privacy Policy

Cattle Country Adventure Farm Park (we/us/our) are committed to respecting and protecting your privacy.

This policy, together with our Cookie Policy and Terms and Conditions, outlines how and why we collect data from you and what your rights are. Please be sure to read this entire Privacy Policy as by using this site or/and our services, you consent to the processing of your personal data as described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using this website, and or refrain from submitting your personal data to us.

Please contact us if you have any questions or problems regarding our use of your personal data. Email us at [email protected]

Data we gather

Data you have provided us with:

This is information that you have given us either by filling in our contact forms on our website or by corresponding with us via phone, email, a third party professional service locator, through social media or face-to-face.

At an initial enquiry stage the information you give us is likely to include your name, company, email address and phone number.

We operate accounts on social media platforms, including but not limited to Facebook, Twitter and Instagram. Any personal information provided through interaction with our marketing pages is at your discretion, so you should review their policies to ensure you are happy with how they use your data. In the instance of a message being submitted on social media channels we will delete messages once the enquiry has been resolved or the user has requested its deletion.

The information you have provided us with will be freely given on a legal basis of consent.

Data automatically collected about you:

This is information that we collect automatically during your time on our website. This information is collected using small data files called cookies. For further information on cookies and how we use them please refer to our Cookie Policy. The information gathered from cookies helps us provide you with a seamless user experience and also highlights where our website needs improvements

How we use your data

Data you have provided us with

Contact information-to contact you if you have requested, we do so via our website, third party professional service locator or social media platforms.

Data automatically collected about you

We do our best to keep our website safe and secure, to ensure that user experience of our website is up to scratch and to ascertain that your computer is able to display our content correctly

Why we process your data

When you access or use our services, such as booking private parties or purchasing season tickets. We keep your information in the unlikely event that we may need to contact you in relation to your use of our services, i.e. season tickets expiring.

We rely on several legal bases to use your information:

  • Legal obligations – our use of your personal information is necessary to comply with a legal obligation, a court order, or to exercise or defend legal claims. We are legally required to retain financial information for a certain period under UK law.
  • Our legitimate interests – such as to improve and secure our website
  • Consent – we rely on your consent for us to use your personal information to contact you.

How long we hold your information

Season ticket information will be held for two years, with financial information retained to comply with UK legal requirements.

Your personal data rights

Under General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) you have the following rights regarding the personal data we hold on you:

  • The right to be informed
  • The right of access
  • The right to rectification
  • The right to erasure
  • The right to restrict processing
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to object

If you wish to exhibit any of the above rights, please contact us by emailing [email protected] with the subject line Privacy Enquiry.

If you feel we have breached the processing of your personal data as set out by GDPR, you can lodge a complaint with the ICO via their website: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

How to contact us

If you have any questions, comments, or concerns about this privacy policy please contact us by emailing [email protected]

Changes to the privacy policy

We will regularly review our privacy policy and will place any updates on this page. Our privacy policy was last updated on 14th February 2019

Client data

Where we provide data processing services to our clients, involving visibility of personal data, we endeavour to ensure that the information was obtained in a way which was GDPR compliant.